SuperCarLites-2019-RallyX-RD6-Postevent-01

Fans were treated to a thrillingly unpredictable finale as the 2019 RallyX Nordic presented by Cooper Tires campaign came to a nail-biting conclusion at Tierp Arena last weekend (21/22 September).

The Supercar Lites championship was sewn up even before the semi-finals, after three qualifying heat wins and a third position in Q4 put Ben-Philip Gundersen’s points tally just out of reach for Linus Östlund, who went on to win the final.

With nothing to lose in the championship, the Olsbergs MSE driver went all-out for the win. After going three-wide and locking horns into Turn One with both JC Raceteknik cars, Östlund powered to victory despite a close call on the final lap joker merge with second-placed finisher Sondre Evjen. Gundersen took to the final step of the podium, rounding out an incredible year for the Norwegian driver.

SuperCarLites-2019-RallyX-RD6-Postevent-02

“We’ve had some great fights this year in the Supercar Lites championship with Linus [Östlund] and my team-mate Sondre [Evjen] but it’s great to finally finish on top,” he reflected. “It’s been a really strong season for us in Nordic, so I am very happy.”

Simon Olofsson and Jimmie Walfridson finished fourth and fifth on the road, mirroring their championship positions at the end of the season.

The Supercar Lites championship has seen five different winners in 2019, confirming how competitive the class is and the calibre of drivers taking part.

SuperCarLites-2019-RallyX-RD6-Postevent-03

Supercar Lites Final Result

1. Linus ÖSTLUND (SWE) Olsbergs MSE 5 laps
2. Sondre EVJEN (NOR) JC Raceteknik AB +0.617s
3. Ben-Philip GUNDERSEN (NOR) JC Raceteknik AB +0.983s

Supercar Lites – Final Championship Standings

1. Ben-Philip Gundersen (NOR) 176 points
2. Linus Östlund (SWE) 166 points
3. Sondre Evjen (NOR) 141 points
4. Simon Olofsson (SWE) 113 points
5. Jimmie Walfridson (SWE) 104 points
6. Anders Michalak (SWE) 100 points

2019 RallyX Nordic Calendar

May 17-19 Rounds 1/2 Höljes, Sweden
June 1-2 Round 3 Nysum, Denmark
July 20-21 Round 4 Riga, Latvia
July 27-28 Round 5 Finnskogbanen, Norway
August 24-25 Round 6 Kouvola, Finland
September 21-22 Round 7 Tierp Arena, Sweden